Popstar turned actor, Harry Styles is amongst the shortlist of nominees for this year’s prestigious National Film Awards UK in 2018.The National Film Academy today announced the nominations for the National Film Awards UK  for 2018. This year a record 2.4 million movie fans nominated across 18 categories to make up the official shortlist.  

Dunkirk is nominated in three categories including Best British Film, Best Director, and Best Newcomer for pop star turned actor, Harry styles who receives a nod for his performance as Alex.

Styles goes head to head with ‘Get Out’  star Daniel Kaluuya and an array of new talent including; Harry Gilby (Just Charlie), Harry Michell (Chubby Funny) , Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth), Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion) , Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth) and Ella Purnell (Access All Areas) all nominated for the Best Newcomer category.

The Best Foreign Language Film category also finds Indian film Mersay nominated alongside Joseph Vijay who is also up for Best Supporting Actor for one of his roles after playing three roles in the hit Asian movie.  The National Film Awards ceremony is one of the only awards shows to celebrate a mixture of independent and box office hits whilst giving the power back to the public to vote making the whole show credible and more importantly dedicated to the public.

Guy Ritchie’s; King Arthur: Legend of the Sword receives three nominations in the Best Drama, Best Action and Best Director categories.
Sir Elton John receives his first National Film Academy nomination for theBest Breakthrough Performance’  following his cameo appearance in Kingsman (The Golden Circle).  The film also receives a record nine Academy nominations including;  Best British Film, Best International Film, Best Comedy and Director  Matthew Vaughn picks up a nomination for Best Director.  Taron Egerton is nominated in the Best Actor category for his role as ‘Eggsy’ while American actress Halle Berry is nominated for two categories including the Best Supporting Actress & Best Breakthrough Performance for her role as ‘Ginger’ in the franchise. Keith Allen goes head to head with Colin Firth who are both nominated in the Best Supporting Actor category.

Gemma Arterton picks up a nomination in the Best Actress category for her role as Catrin Cole in  Their Finest and competes in the same category with  Alice Lowe (Prevenge) , Florence Pugh (Lady Macbeth) , Tatjana Inez  (Redwood), Ruth Wilson (Dark River) , Emily Beecham (Daphne), Kristin Scott Thomas (The Party) and Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast  & Furious 8)

The National Film Awards UK is one of the few motion picture awards shows to provide a platform for movie fans to nominate and vote for their favourite films and talent. Voting goes live from the 15th of January 2018 until the 26th of March 2018. Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony taking place at The Porchester on the 28th of March with highlights televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase and syndicated across all major global territories.


Full List of  the National Film Awards UK (2018)  nominees:

Best Actress
Alice Lowe ( Prevenge)
Florence Pugh ( Lady Macbeth)
Gemma Arterton (Their Finest)
Tatjana Inez  (Redwood)
Ruth Wilson (Dark River)
Emily Beecham (Daphne)
Kristin Scott Thomas (The Party)
Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast  & Furious 8)

Best Newcomer
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Harry Styles (Dunkirk)
Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)
Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)
Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)
Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)
Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
Ella Purnell (Access All Areas)

Best Supporting actress  in association with Serenity & Grace
Naomi Ackie ( Lady Macbeth)
Patricia Clarkson (The Party)
Julie Walters (Film stars don’t die in Liverpool)
Kelly Macdonald (Goodbye Christopher Robin)
Judith Roberts (You Were Never Really Here)
Halle Berry (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Jane Asher (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Elarica Johnson (How to Talk to Girls at Parties)


Best Supporting Actor  in association with DeChavel Watches
Robert Webb (Back)
Sam Gillet (A Caribbean Dream)
Keith Allen (Kingsman ‘The Golden Circle’)
Jordan Stephens (Access All Areas)
Paul Whitehouse (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Lucien Laviscount (Snatch)
Matt Lucas (Brian Pern: A Tribute)

Joseph Vijay (Mersal)


Best Drama
The Limehouse Golem
My Cousin Rachel
Breathe
I Am Not a Witch
You Were Never Really Here
Borg vs McEnroe
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
A Caribbean Dream
The Hatton Garden Job
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

Best TV Drama Series
Broadchurch, S3
Guerrilla
White Gold
Taboo
Howards End
Back
Halcyon
Snatch
The Cuckoo’s Calling

 

Best Thriller
Prevenge
Redwood
You Were Never Really Here
Eat Locals
The Moving Theatre
Hellriser
The Snowman


Best Foreign Language Film
Happy End (France)
Loveless (Russia)
In The Fade (Germany/France)
The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)
A Fantastic Woman, (Chile)
Vaya (South Africa)
The Insult (Lebanon)

Mersal (India)


Best Action
Antimatter
Once Upon a Time in London
Trespass Against Us
Jawbone
Baby Driver
Essex Heist
Smoking Guns (aka A Punters Prayer)
Borg vs McEnroe
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
We Still Steal the Old Way


Best Independent Film
God’s own country
Film stars don’t die in Liverpool
The Intent
Jawbone
My Name is Lenny
Lady Macbeth
Rise of the Footsoldier 3
Eat Locals


Best ScreenPlay
Francis Lee (God’s own Country)
Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Simon Amstell (Carnage: Swallowing the Past)
Shakirah Bourne ( A Caribbean Dream)
Oliver Veysey (Access All Areas)

Best Documentary  sponsored by Bank Republic
Kingdom of Us
Almost Heaven
Halfway
Williams
My Generation
Blue Planet 2
Dark States
The Moving Theatre


Best British Film
Dunkirk
T2 Trainspotting
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Victoria & Abdul
6 Days
Lady Macbeth
Journeyman

Best Actor  in association with DeChavel Watches
Jamie Bell (6 Days)
Ray Winstone (Jawbone)
Mike Beckingham (Redwood)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Bill Nighy (The Limehouse Golem)
Craig Fairbrass (Rise of the Footsoldier 3)
Matt Lucas (Brian Pern: A Tribute )
Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting)
Paddy Considine ( Journeyman)
Taron Egerton (Kingsman – The Golden Circle)
Jude Law (King Arthur: Legend of the Sword)
Rupert Grint (Snatch)

 

Best Comedy  sponsored by Bank Republic
T2 Trainspotting
Mindhorn
The Party
Carnage: Swallowing the Past
Kingsman ‘The Golden Circle
Access All Areas
Brian Pern: A Tribute

 

 

Best Breakthrough Performance
Harry Styles (Dunkirk)
Mark Strong (6 Days)
Halle Berry (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Johnny Harris (Jawbone)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Margaret Mulubwa (I am not a witch)
Sir Elton John (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Simon Day (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Marc Warren (Snatch)

 

 

 

Best Director
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Danny Boyle (T2 Trainspotting)
Rungano Nyoni (I am not a Witch)
William Oldroyd ( Lady Macbeth)
Andy Serkis (Breathe)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Matthew Vaughn (Kingsman , The Golden Circle)
Guy Ritchie ( King Arthur: Legend of the Sword)

 

Best International Film  sponsored by Invest Nation
Get Out
Bright
Girls Trip
Kingsman – The Golden Circle
Borg vs McEnroe
The Shape of Water
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
American Made, Barry Seal
The Wedding Party 2


Global Contribution to Motion Picture
Julie Andrews
Judi Dench
Sean Connery
Halle Berry
John Cleese
Rowan Atkinson
Tom Cruise
Colin Firth


Vote Live now by clicking on www.nationalfilmawards.org/voting  
Voting officially commences (15/01/18 until the 20/03/18) with winners of each category announced at the star-studded National Film Awards 2018 awards ceremony taking place on the 28th of March 2018 and televised for broadcast on Sky Showcase (Sky 261, Freesat 402, Freeview 254).

 

 

 

%d bloggers like this: